View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:03 am



Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Innovate LC-1 problem 
Author Message
TO220 - Visibile

Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:13 am
Posts: 10
Right, mazda is up and running now, tunes *okay* minus a few misses and flat spots etc. Anyway, for some reason my LC-1 is reading a constant voltage of somewhere around the 5.7 mark, which i found rather strange. what could cause this? I Recently had some welding done on my exhaust, was thinking possibly a broken wire or something? are there any settings in the controller itself that may have been affected (i did disconnect this prior to the welding). kinda stumped...
Any ideas be much appreciated.

Cheers
Dan


Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:03 am
Profile
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Posts: 14771
Location: Home sweet home!
Holy shit, you're alive! :-)

That does sound strange. I know you and Steve did some wiring tidy up, perhaps related to that?

Are you measuring 5.7V with a DMM? Just on the output of the LC1? Or input to the MS2? With the ground probe where? MS2 can't read over 5V, so if that's on a screen, it's flaky software.

If the rewire meant moving the two boxes further apart, can you check continuity between them?

The best bet to diagnose this is to find/buy/make a cable for the LC1 and see what IT says about its output. If it says X and you measure Y AT ITS output, then it's fucked. It shouldn't be, though, unless you cooked it with the welding or something.

In summary: More and more clear information required to help.

Fred.

PS, you need an ECU upgrade.

_________________
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!


Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:03 am
Profile WWW
QFP80 - Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 11:03 pm
Posts: 74
Location: Auckland New Zealand
I have a cable etc if you'd like to see what's going on.
Still in box...........lol.... fml.


Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:12 pm
Profile WWW
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Posts: 14771
Location: Home sweet home!
Great! I couldn't remember if he had one or if he used mine, or if I used his. I do remember that there were two LC1s and only one cable, though. Likely it was mine that was cable-less now that I think about it. Still, 1.5 years = could be lost by now :-)

_________________
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!


Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:38 pm
Profile WWW
TO220 - Visibile

Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:13 am
Posts: 10
yeah well its reading 5.7v from the wideband unit itself, ie the ECU output, havent managed to plug it in to a laptop yet ill have a look for the cord this weekend when im back home and put it up on stands and make sure nothings chafed through. other than that nothings really changed, ive double checked the wiring


Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:01 am
Profile
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Posts: 14771
Location: Home sweet home!
Urrr, what do you mean "5.7v from the wideband" and "ECU output" ? Perhaps "output to ECU" ? That's weird because that output is a DAC and shouldn't be possible to go higher than 5V. Perhaps the LC1 grounds are loose or something. if so they could float high (towards the 12v feed) and make the low voltage on the output look high relative to your frame of reference.

Further support on this over the phone. I don't have the wrist stamina for more here.

Fred.

_________________
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!


Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:59 am
Profile WWW
LQFP144 - On Top Of The Game
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 1201
Location: Australia
I have come across this a few times in the past. Try reconfiguring the lc1 outputs with the config program. It appears to get corrupt or something. A good sign of a corrupt aux output config is that the serial stream reads correctly but the analogs dont. Your problem may not be this, but i would definately recommend trying this.


Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:16 am
Profile
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Posts: 14771
Location: Home sweet home!
But but but, how does a 0 - 5V DAC produce 5.7V ? or is it a wider range DAC?

_________________
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!


Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:34 pm
Profile WWW
LQFP144 - On Top Of The Game
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 1201
Location: Australia
wider range internally (i had one apart a while ago) if my memory serves me correctly :-)


Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:48 pm
Profile
LQFP144 - On Top Of The Game
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 1201
Location: Australia
0-10V or something like that I think.


Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:48 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF. ColorizeIt.