Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

A thermistor curve calculator and simple code generator program used to develop FreeEMS and generate compile time curves for your custom sensors. Written by Fred and Shameem.
User avatar
Fred
Moderator
Posts: 15431
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Home sweet home!
Contact:

Re: Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

Post by Fred »

MotoFab wrote:Do you know how to do a linear interpolation between two points on a curve?
Of course. Does this mean you are talking about the exact same thing that I started this thread talking about? Or some full sized table? Or what? I'm just not sure what you mean :-)

Fred.
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!
MotoFab
1N4001 - Signed up
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 1:23 am
Location: Long Beach CA

Re: Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

Post by MotoFab »

MotoFab wrote:If you feel that interpolation consumes too much processor power, some of the processing can be done in the PC before the chip is programmed.

Instead of point values, program the chip with a table of the slope between points.
Oooo - I like that!
I'd like to take credit for it, but coming up with 8bit relatively slow processors forced much creativity with the available resources. Thanks just the same, Abe.

- Jim

Edit: What are you editing in these posts, Fred? I'm not seeing it.
Edit: I removed the space from between your quote and abes text and abes quote and your post as I explained in great detail in the courteous pm I sent you.
Edit: Yes Fred, I just didn't understand what you were talking about. So, now that I get what you are saying, is there some sort of problem using carriage returns? I mean, I use one after a quote because it's more readable for me.
Edit: The only problem was that I overwrote your edit! (or maybe there is a bug in phpbb if you didn't edit it in the first place? And yes, using excess crlf pairs is ugly for everyone else. What I do is create the post as you do with space each side of the quote and when done, remove the excess space.
Last edited by Fred on Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:56 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Reason: Edit, edit, edit, edit, edit, no more editing this one :-)
MotoFab
1N4001 - Signed up
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 1:23 am
Location: Long Beach CA

Re: Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

Post by MotoFab »

Fred wrote:Of course. Does this mean you are talking about the exact same thing that I started this thread talking about? Or some full sized table? Or what? I'm just not sure what you mean :-)
Ok. Have a look at the interpolation equation. Do you see where the slope is calculated? If instead the 'slope between points' is programmed into the uC then that saves doing the calculation in the processor.

Code: Select all

              (y2 - y1)
  y = y1 +  ( --------- * (x - x1))
              (x2 - x1)
Edit
Edit: I'm not seeing that you edited anything in this post, Fred
Edit: That's because it was the one above, though, I fixed this one too, and will fix it again now ;-)
Last edited by Fred on Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Edit, edit, edit, edit, edit, no more editing this one :-)
User avatar
Fred
Moderator
Posts: 15431
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Home sweet home!
Contact:

Re: Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

Post by Fred »

FreeTherm 0.4 is out :

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... _id=608277

Changes :
Improved signal naming
Fixed mid temp signal
Added int parsing method/function
Added button handlers for output temp
Added temperature conversions
Added comment above unused widgets
Renamed filename and array widgets
Added Scale output widgets and handlers
Changed all spaces to tabs
Added debug flag and some code
Initialised internal scales by setting radiobuttons
Shifted all leading braces to behind declaration with a space
Commented most things that needed it
Added init methods
Renamed numberverify to floatingpointverify and added integerverify
Reordered methods slightly to conform with "region" tags
Removed return calls at the end of void functions
Added Floor to match ceiling
Added ability to format element as X per line
Cleaned up after writer

I'm pretty happy with it now, if the remaining things come together in a clean happy way without causing any regressions it will be sweet. One way to ensure that is the case is to include unit tests, but given that I don't have the project setup in an IDE, that might not be so easy.

It's a lot more solid now, but could still do with more work :

TODO :

Initialise and use remaining fields and buttons
Format number output according to buttons
Generate array type according to buttons
Find out how to make it run on Windows (even if it means ditching Glade file!)
Wrap file handling code in try, catch, finally to make it safe
One more tab for program config?
Give debug option an option in there or somewhere
Beautify the GUI? (Rob?)
Make cut, copy, paste, delete work with key commands and menu

Once that stuff is done it will be 100% finished for it's original intended purpose at least.

Fred.
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!
MotoFab
1N4001 - Signed up
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 1:23 am
Location: Long Beach CA

Re: Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

Post by MotoFab »

Getting back to accuracy. How about that ±3° to 5°C then?

What will the range be? The range is necessary to configure the components. -20°C to 120°C maybe.

And within that range, is there a smaller temperature range that has a greater effect on fuel PW per degree change? That information is needed to select R values for accuracy.

And, are you going with a voltage supply, or a current supply, for the thermistor?

- Jim

p.s.: Did you get the part about programming the slopes into the processor, and perform the divides in the PC instead of the processor?
User avatar
Fred
Moderator
Posts: 15431
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Home sweet home!
Contact:

Re: Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

Post by Fred »

MotoFab wrote:Getting back to accuracy. How about that ±3° to 5°C then?
See last paragraph.
What will the range be? The range is necessary to configure the components. -20°C to 120°C maybe.
And within that range, is there a smaller temperature range that has a greater effect on fuel PW per degree change? That information is needed to select R values for accuracy.
I'm not selecting the R value ;-) The user/builder/supplier/manufacturer will be. I'm providing code that can handle any reasonable configuration.
And, are you going with a voltage supply, or a current supply, for the thermistor?
A simple reliable effective bias resistor as per the maxim app note.
p.s.: Did you get the part about programming the slopes into the processor, and perform the divides in the PC instead of the processor?
Of course, however it was decided via logic about 4 pages ago that the space was a non issue and the lookup table thumped all other options in every way except space. If we run out of space later [(512 - (2k + 2k)) = 508k left to play with = not likely] we can do something like you suggested. (good suggestion, thanks).

Fred.
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!
User avatar
Fred
Moderator
Posts: 15431
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Home sweet home!
Contact:

Re: Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

Post by Fred »

I just sent my girl a gtk# app and it ran flawlessly on vista. This means it is ONLY the glade aspect that is not working. So, I *may* be able to just include the DLL in the assembly and bingo, we'll have a standalone program that *just* needs the 23.3meg gtk# lib installed to function correctly. Might try to sort that out now.

Fred.
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!
User avatar
Fred
Moderator
Posts: 15431
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Home sweet home!
Contact:

Re: Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

Post by Fred »

shameem wrote:The error msg seems to imply that the glade-sharp dll does not exist and/or is not registered.....
Installing GTK# (http://forge.novell.com/modules/xfconte ... 32-0.0.exe) *might* help - if that doesnt help you may have to run it with mono.....
I found the issue :

Code: Select all

fred@rwdlsd:~$ apt-cache show gtk-sharp2
Package: gtk-sharp2
Priority: optional
Section: libs
Installed-Size: 156
Maintainer: Debian CLI Libraries Team <pkg-cli-libs-team@lists.alioth.debian.org>
Architecture: all
Version: 2.12.1-1
Depends: gtk-sharp2-examples, gtk-sharp2-gapi, libglib2.0-cil, libgtk2.0-cil, libglade2.0-cil, monodoc-gtk2.0-manual
Filename: pool/main/g/gtk-sharp2/gtk-sharp2_2.12.1-1_all.deb
Size: 127946
MD5sum: b7374da1b7e2a4b1f325aa95424467e1
SHA1: 1dd1bb0c9289057487d2998802bf706bc5e83ff6
SHA256: 4d2c2aa37f66f241c4d6923f710fcfe8a4d727dc5a301fab1d90323c62e0aa66
Description: GTK# 2.10 suite, CLI bindings for GTK+
 GTK# 2.10 is a CLI (.NET) language binding for the GTK+ 2.10 toolkit
 .
 gtk-sharp2 is a metapackage containing dependencies for the GTK# 2.10 suite.
Homepage: http://www.mono-project.com/GtkSharp
Tag: devel::ecma-cli, role::dummy, role::metapackage, special::meta, uitoolkit::gtk
I'm compiling against 2.12.1-1 and that installer (had already installed the same one before you posted) puts 2.8.0.0 in! So, I need to figure out how to link it against the older version on debian unstable and we'll be away laughing. Alternatively, just compiling with the 1.0 versions will also work, but that will involve rework. I wonder if I manually edit the exe whether it will work... something to try for a laugh, but not a real solution ;-)

Fred.
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!
User avatar
Fred
Moderator
Posts: 15431
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Location: Home sweet home!
Contact:

Re: Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

Post by Fred »

FreeTherm 0.5 is released :

Image

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... _id=608485

Changes :
Changed compile env library versions to 2.8.3 from 2.12.1
Changed name of glade file to .xml
Changed makefile to be slightly more tidy and target winexe

You'll need this library to make it work : http://forge.novell.com/modules/xfconte ... 32-0.0.exe

Enjoy :-)

Fred.
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!
shameem
LQFP112 - Up with the play
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 6:30 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Contact:

Re: Coolant and Inlet Air Temps Transfer Required Accuracy??

Post by shameem »

Medsphere has this runtime library which is "just" 12mb -
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... _id=223067

It is a precompiled version for windows and works on my vista machine....
Post Reply