DIYEFI.org Forum
http://forum.diyefi.org/

2005 RL stock widebands how to interface?
http://forum.diyefi.org/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2743
Page 1 of 1

Author:  fuzzysig [ Sun Oct 23, 2016 7:43 am ]
Post subject:  2005 RL stock widebands how to interface?

05 RL came with 2 widebands one for each bank

what would be the best way to get readings from both of them?

I was reading that hooking up an air fuel gauge will affect the voltages and fueling

Author:  Fred [ Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2005 RL stock widebands how to interface?

More context, please:

What's an RL?
Get readings how? Into what?

I could guess a bit more, but it'd be better if you spelled it out a bit better :-)

Author:  fuzzysig [ Tue Oct 25, 2016 11:19 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2005 RL stock widebands how to interface?

acura RL

readings from the stock wideband sensors without affecting the voltage that goes to the ECU from those wideband sensors

because of the SH-awd theres no k-pro or any kind of ecu mods

but I'm so used to having a wideband gauge in my car. I want to add one to this car but since it uses 5 wire o2 sensors from the factory I was wondering if its possible to add an air fuel ratio gauge and what would be the best way to wire it up

Author:  Fred [ Fri Oct 28, 2016 11:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 2005 RL stock widebands how to interface?

I guess the first thing is that it's pointless if you have no control of the mixture, get normal mileage, and the car drives OK.

Second thing is that the 5 wires tell you nothing without a controller attached to them. Key word, controller. One controller. Two cooks spoil the broth. You can't just read a voltage. Thus you need to intercept the signal post the factory controller. Or replace them. Neither of those things seem feasible.

So third: If you want a gauge that bad, weld in new bung/bungs and run an aftermarket controller and sensor and gauge in parallel.

Author:  fuzzysig [ Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 2005 RL stock widebands how to interface?

ok that makes sense.
are there any obd2 port adapters like scangauge or similar that would read air fuel ratio?
I tried ultragauge but it doesn't show it just long and short trim.
the only way to change anything would be a vtec controller and adjusting fuel pressure as far as I know.
after adding boltons. I usually end up increasing the fuel pressure slightly and it helps to get proper fuel at the higher rpm in open loop

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/