DIYEFI.org Forum
http://forum.diyefi.org/

Standalone Idle Valves
http://forum.diyefi.org/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=2285
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Fred [ Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Standalone Idle Valves

I'm hoping a few people can come up with different models/makes/OEMs of idle valve (PWM 2/3 wire, or stepper (4 wire)). Please post picture(s), source vehicle(s), model/make of valve, comments/anything else you want to say. One valve per post.

I know there are various Bosch valves. I know some of those flow HUGE amounts of air, some flow sensibly. I'd like to see those. But are there any Jap ones that aren't integrated into the manifold? I'd like to see those too.

Go! :-)

Author:  AiToR51 [ Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Standalone Idle Valves

My ford sierra has a Bosch 2 wire PWM idle valve.

Image
(pic is not mine)

Author:  MrOnion [ Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Standalone Idle Valves

This the valve i'm using in my Golf at the moment. It's a 3-wire Bosch valve.

Image

TODO: measure the inlet and outlet diameters

Bosch partnumber: 0 280 140 505

Heres a list of oem numbers:

VOLKSWAGEN 034133455
VAG 034133455
KIA 0K01120660
FERRARI 142432
HYUNDAI 3515022000
FIAT 60562537
FIAT 60813324
FIAT 7637024
IVECO 7637024
SAAB 8857179

Author:  MrOnion [ Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Standalone Idle Valves

I also have few of these 2-wire Bosch valves available. From an early VW VR6 engine and from several Opel engines we have at the workshop.

It'a bit larger than the 3-wire valve I posted above. It also has a calibration screw but it's heavily glued and hard to adjust without braking it.

Image

TODO: measure the inlet and outlet diameters

Bosch partnumber: 0 280 140 516

Heres a list of oem numbers:

VOLKSWAGEN 0269060496
VAG 0269060496
CITROEN 034542
PEUGEOT 034542
VOLVO 1389618
VOLVO 1398618
ALFA ROMEO 195321101701
VOLVO 3450181
FIAT 60513207
FIAT 60813370
SAAB 758601
SAAB 7586019
RENAULT 7700271089
FIAT 7766481
IVECO 7766481
IVECO 8011038
OPEL 837101
OPEL 90271799
CITROEN 91540797
PEUGEOT 91540797

Author:  superlen [ Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Standalone Idle Valves

I'm assuming the two wire valves are just a pwm input.

One side +12V, the other pwm output by a suitable fet to GND.

Is this correct?

Lenny

Author:  Fred [ Mon Sep 16, 2013 4:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Standalone Idle Valves

superlen wrote:
I'm assuming the two wire valves are just a pwm input.
One side +12V, the other pwm output by a suitable fet to GND.
Is this correct?
Yes.

Author:  walinsky [ Fri Oct 18, 2013 9:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Standalone Idle Valves

Using this (3-wire) one on my e30:
Image
Bosch part# 0280140509
Used on many BMWs and Porsches

Author:  Timbosaurus [ Sun Nov 17, 2013 9:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Standalone Idle Valves

By standalone, I guess you mean hose fittings for both in and out? If so, then this isn't so relevant :roll: , but I'll add it in anyway as it's a useful valve.

This 6-wire (or commonly called 5-wire) stepper idle valve (ISCV/IACV) is used on many 80/90s toyotas (eg: 1UZ-FE, 1G-GTE, 1J, 2J, etc).

Image

Here it is pulled apart for curiosity:
Image

It fits an easily machined flange if you want to incorporate it onto a manifold:
Image

The step in the flange makes it a bit trickier to make, and is for an easily removed one-way valve to prevent boost from escaping off-idle with the valve cracked open:
Image

It's pretty easy to control, as it has two center-tapped 12V windings, each one is measured at ~20ohm.
Image

The connector is from the Sumitomo MT 090 family. Cconnector P/N is 6189-0029, terminal P/N is 1500-0110 (Small bucket), 8240-4828 (Large bucket).
Image

It can easily be found at the wreckers, or if you want it new (for a very wide range of prices) start with places like:
https://www.chasebays.com/brands/chase- ... -connector
http://store.wiringspecialties.com/toidaircoco.html
http://kyae.en.alibaba.com/productlist.html (if you're willing to order 500, and confirm quality first!)
http://store.driftmotion.com/static/i-i ... nector.php
http://www.tweakdperformance.com/online ... ucts_id=40

I've found it to be quite a robust and easy to control valve (even with MS).

Cheers,
Timbo

Author:  volvoguy [ Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Standalone Idle Valves

MrOnion wrote:
I also have few of these 2-wire Bosch valves available. From an early VW VR6 engine and from several Opel engines we have at the workshop [...] Bosch part number: 0 280 140 516 [...] VOLVO 1389618; VOLVO 1398618 [...]
Yeah these seem pretty prevalent on '90s Volvos, there's one on my '97 940, I just checked a '94 engine that was either from a 700/900 series and it has one, and there's one on my dad's '93 240.

Author:  Fred [ Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Standalone Idle Valves

So many dead images, so sad.

Here's one that Tek brought to our collective attention yesterday in IRC:

(00:09:02) TekniQue: I found a low profile pwm idle valve with hose fittings
(00:09:27) TekniQue: Yamaha FJR1300 motorcycle
(00:12:14) TekniQue: http://imgur.com/c2YgS32
(00:12:46) TekniQue: since you were looking for one yesterday
(00:13:49) TekniQue: it has one inlet and two outlets to feed each half of the itbs

Image

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/