View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:08 am



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Standalone Idle Valves 
Author Message
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Posts: 14771
Location: Home sweet home!
I'm hoping a few people can come up with different models/makes/OEMs of idle valve (PWM 2/3 wire, or stepper (4 wire)). Please post picture(s), source vehicle(s), model/make of valve, comments/anything else you want to say. One valve per post.

I know there are various Bosch valves. I know some of those flow HUGE amounts of air, some flow sensibly. I'd like to see those. But are there any Jap ones that aren't integrated into the manifold? I'd like to see those too.

Go! :-)

_________________
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!


Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:06 pm
Profile WWW
QFP80 - Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 6:26 pm
Posts: 77
Location: Spain
My ford sierra has a Bosch 2 wire PWM idle valve.

Image
(pic is not mine)

_________________
Sierra XR4i 2.0T


Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:37 pm
Profile
QFP80 - Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:03 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Espoo, Finland
This the valve i'm using in my Golf at the moment. It's a 3-wire Bosch valve.

Image

TODO: measure the inlet and outlet diameters

Bosch partnumber: 0 280 140 505

Heres a list of oem numbers:

VOLKSWAGEN 034133455
VAG 034133455
KIA 0K01120660
FERRARI 142432
HYUNDAI 3515022000
FIAT 60562537
FIAT 60813324
FIAT 7637024
IVECO 7637024
SAAB 8857179


Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:40 pm
Profile
QFP80 - Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:03 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Espoo, Finland
I also have few of these 2-wire Bosch valves available. From an early VW VR6 engine and from several Opel engines we have at the workshop.

It'a bit larger than the 3-wire valve I posted above. It also has a calibration screw but it's heavily glued and hard to adjust without braking it.

Image

TODO: measure the inlet and outlet diameters

Bosch partnumber: 0 280 140 516

Heres a list of oem numbers:

VOLKSWAGEN 0269060496
VAG 0269060496
CITROEN 034542
PEUGEOT 034542
VOLVO 1389618
VOLVO 1398618
ALFA ROMEO 195321101701
VOLVO 3450181
FIAT 60513207
FIAT 60813370
SAAB 758601
SAAB 7586019
RENAULT 7700271089
FIAT 7766481
IVECO 7766481
IVECO 8011038
OPEL 837101
OPEL 90271799
CITROEN 91540797
PEUGEOT 91540797


Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:45 pm
Profile
DIP8 - Involved

Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 9:52 pm
Posts: 25
I'm assuming the two wire valves are just a pwm input.

One side +12V, the other pwm output by a suitable fet to GND.

Is this correct?

Lenny


Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:14 am
Profile
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Posts: 14771
Location: Home sweet home!
superlen wrote:
I'm assuming the two wire valves are just a pwm input.
One side +12V, the other pwm output by a suitable fet to GND.
Is this correct?
Yes.

_________________
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!


Mon Sep 16, 2013 4:26 am
Profile WWW
QFP80 - Contributor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 1:29 am
Posts: 32
Using this (3-wire) one on my e30:
Image
Bosch part# 0280140509
Used on many BMWs and Porsches


Fri Oct 18, 2013 9:45 pm
Profile
TO220 - Visibile
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:44 am
Posts: 4
Location: Melbourne, Australia
By standalone, I guess you mean hose fittings for both in and out? If so, then this isn't so relevant :roll: , but I'll add it in anyway as it's a useful valve.

This 6-wire (or commonly called 5-wire) stepper idle valve (ISCV/IACV) is used on many 80/90s toyotas (eg: 1UZ-FE, 1G-GTE, 1J, 2J, etc).

Image

Here it is pulled apart for curiosity:
Image

It fits an easily machined flange if you want to incorporate it onto a manifold:
Image

The step in the flange makes it a bit trickier to make, and is for an easily removed one-way valve to prevent boost from escaping off-idle with the valve cracked open:
Image

It's pretty easy to control, as it has two center-tapped 12V windings, each one is measured at ~20ohm.
Image

The connector is from the Sumitomo MT 090 family. Cconnector P/N is 6189-0029, terminal P/N is 1500-0110 (Small bucket), 8240-4828 (Large bucket).
Image

It can easily be found at the wreckers, or if you want it new (for a very wide range of prices) start with places like:
https://www.chasebays.com/brands/chase- ... -connector
http://store.wiringspecialties.com/toidaircoco.html
http://kyae.en.alibaba.com/productlist.html (if you're willing to order 500, and confirm quality first!)
http://store.driftmotion.com/static/i-i ... nector.php
http://www.tweakdperformance.com/online ... ucts_id=40

I've found it to be quite a robust and easy to control valve (even with MS).

Cheers,
Timbo

_________________
FreeEMS projects
- None (yet)
Others
- Toyota 1UZ-FE MS2 (twin VR, stepper idle); 1G-GTE MS2 (24/2 VR, stepper idle, boost control), 1G-GTE MS2 (24-1 missing tooth VR, stepper idle, low-Z); 18R-G MS2 (Points triggered); 4AGE 20V MS2 (factory wiring and sensors, 24/2 VR, 3 wire idle); and others...


Sun Nov 17, 2013 9:07 am
Profile
QFP80 - Contributor

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 10:52 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Midlands, U.K.
MrOnion wrote:
I also have few of these 2-wire Bosch valves available. From an early VW VR6 engine and from several Opel engines we have at the workshop [...] Bosch part number: 0 280 140 516 [...] VOLVO 1389618; VOLVO 1398618 [...]
Yeah these seem pretty prevalent on '90s Volvos, there's one on my '97 940, I just checked a '94 engine that was either from a 700/900 series and it has one, and there's one on my dad's '93 240.


Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:46 pm
Profile
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:31 pm
Posts: 14771
Location: Home sweet home!
So many dead images, so sad.

Here's one that Tek brought to our collective attention yesterday in IRC:

(00:09:02) TekniQue: I found a low profile pwm idle valve with hose fittings
(00:09:27) TekniQue: Yamaha FJR1300 motorcycle
(00:12:14) TekniQue: http://imgur.com/c2YgS32
(00:12:46) TekniQue: since you were looking for one yesterday
(00:13:49) TekniQue: it has one inlet and two outlets to feed each half of the itbs

Image

_________________
DIYEFI.org - where Open Source means Open Source, and Free means Freedom
FreeEMS.org - the open source engine management system
FreeEMS dev diary and its comments thread and my turbo truck!
n00bs, do NOT PM or email tech questions! Use the forum!
The ever growing list of FreeEMS success stories!


Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:46 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software for PTF. ColorizeIt.